Festival at a Glance

TimeEventNumber
TUESDAY 29 MARCH
10:00am - 11:15amJack and the lost harps (3-7 yrs)C1a
2:00pm - 3:15pmJack and the lost harps (8-12 yrs)C2a
WEDNESDAY 30 MARCH
10:00am - 11:15amJack and the lost harps (3-7 yrs)C1b
2:00pm - 3:15pmJack and the lost harps (8-12 yrs)C2b
FRIDAY 1 APRIL
3:30pm - 6:00pmRegistration
7:00pm - 9:00pmOpening GatheringC3
9:00pm...Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
SATURDAY 2 APRIL
8:00am onwardsRegistration
9:00am - 10:30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
11:00am - 12:00pmWorkshops
Learn how to manage stress more effectively - Part 1 / Tana Collins
How not to be afraid of grade exams / Alison Bell
Harmony singing / Corrina Hewat
Everything you always wanted to know about the harmonica, but were afraid to ask / Brendan Power

W1a
W2
W3
W4
1:00pm - 2:30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
Sirin Pancaroglu & Bora Uymaz / Vicente La Camera Marino

C4
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Park Stickney & Violaine Contreras / Anne-Marie O'Farrell & Brendan Power

C5
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
SUNDAY 3 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
11.00am - 12.00pmWorkshops
Learn how to manage stress more effectively - Part 2 / Tana Collins
The revival of the çeng / Sirin Pancaroglu & Bora Uymaz
Ceilidh dancing / Sheila McCutcheon
Playlist for Life / Andy Lowndes

W1b
W5
W6
W7
1.00pm - 2.30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
Elinor Bennett / Winner of the 2015 Young Composer Award

C6
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Extrava-Cambria

C7
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
MONDAY 4 APRIL
9.00am - 10.00amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
10:30am - 12:00pmWorkshops
Lever Harp to Mouth Harp / Anne-Marie O’Farrell & Brendan Power
Equilibrium: new music, new instruments, timeless themes / Pete Sparkes, Amy Moar & Rhona Smith
Masterclass / Elinor Bennett
Dance in France, and back for lunch / Park Stickney and Violaine Contreras
Welsh gypsy harping: the music of John Roberts ‘Telynor Cymru’, the ‘Original Cambrian Minstrel’ / Robin Huw Bowen
Harp and fiddle with Catriona and Chris / Chris Stout & Catriona McKay

W8
W9

W10
W11
W12

W13
1:00pm - 2:00pmCourses
3:00pm - 4:30pmConcert
harps@85

C8
5:00pm - 6:00pmCourses
7:00pm - 7:45pmThe Clarsach Society Annual General Meeting (Robertson Room)
8:00pm - 11:00pmFamily Ceilidh with The OccasionalsC9
TUESDAY 5 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
11.00am - 12.00pmWorkshops
From Wales to Patagonia / Gwenan Gibbard
Mali, Mandingo ancient and modern strings / Vincent Zanetti & Samba Diabaté
The popular harp in the Italian culture / Adriano Sangineto

W14
W15

W16
1.00pm - 2.30pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmTea Concert
Caitlin Bruce, Imogen Islay Hay, Lola Flexen

C10
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Clàrsach, Clò is Cànan / Connecting harp, cloth and language: a musical journey

C11
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)
WEDNESDAY 6 APRIL
9.00am - 10.30amCourses (Note: T1b starts at 10:10am)
11.00am - 12.00pmWorkshop
Waulking, yet still sitting – the tweed songs of the Western Isles / Màiri Macleod
The Canaries / Vicente La Camera Mariño
Learn a jazz piece in an hour. (Keep going like this and you’ll learn 8,760 pieces per year) / Park Stickney

W17

W18
W19
1.00pm - 2.00pmCourses
3.00pm - 4.00pmConcert
Elinor Evans / RCS Harp Ensemble / DIT Harp Ensemble

C12
4.30pm - 6.00pmCourses
7.30pm - 10.00pmConcert
Chris Stout, Catriona McKay & Kala Jula / Adriano Sangineto

C13
10.00pm …Late Night Session – Festival Club (Theatre)